Mosquito Nets Online UK

Privacy Policy

Your Personal Information

 

To fulfill your orders placed via our website, we collect certain customer information from you, such as your name, telephone number, email address, billing and delivery addresses, products ordered, etc.
 

Mosquito Nets Online is committed to keeping such personal information confidential and secure.  We do not sell, rent or loan your personal information to others. When you visit our website, place an order, or contact us via email, the following information may be collected:

 

  • Information about how many visits each page receives

  • User-specific information on what pages consumers visit

  • We do not sell, share or trade our e-mail and mailing lists with other organisations


We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

 

What are my rights?

You are entitled to request access to any personal data concerning you which is held by Mosquito Nets Online UK. To do this, you should make a request either written or via email known as a “subject access request” to the Data Protection Officer. We will aim to provide you with or give access to the information within 30 days of the request. There may however be circumstances in which we cannot release information, for example, where it contains personal data about another employee or third party.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), data subjects have the following rights:

• The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
• The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
• The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
• The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;
• The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
• The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
• The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes;
• Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling; and
• Make a complaint to a supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy and any changes will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether we use your information in the new manner.

 

Additional information

For further information on your rights and GDPR, please visit the website of the UK supervisory authority; the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”): https://ico.org.uk/